Seed Oil

Seed Oil

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2
  • Evening Primrose Oil

    Evening Primrose Oil

    Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seed of a biennial plant native to North America which is now cultivated in most temperate regions of the…

    Starting at: £45.40

  • Sweet Almond Oil

    Sweet Almond Oil

    …single seed or nut measuring between 3.5-6cm. Brief History: John Gerard in his 16th century herbal wrote of sweet almond oil, 'The oil newly pressed…

    Out of stock

  • Parsley Seed Oil

    Parsley Seed Oil

    …Parsley seed oil is non-sensitising, but can be moderately toxic and irritating to susceptible people. Avoid the use of this oil during pregnancy.…

    Out of stock

  • Carrot Oil

    Carrot Oil

    Carrot seed oil comes from the seeds - produced during the second year - from a biennial plant which is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa and…

    Starting at: £347.61

  • Caraway Oil

    Caraway Oil

    …that it takes almost 3kg of caraway seeds to produce just over 100ml of caraway oil? The oil from the seed has been used as a perfume and as a…

    Starting at: £136.94

  • Horse Chestnut Seed Tincture

    Horse Chestnut Seed Tincture

    …chestnut seeds are poisonous? The seeds contain a toxin known as esculin which can cause death if consumed in its raw state; prior to use the seeds

    Out of stock

  • Guarana Seed Tincture

    Guarana Seed Tincture

    …used the pounded astringent seed to make ointments to heal wounds and also as food. The Guarani people pounded the seeds into a powder and used it to…

    Starting at: £22.41

  • Fennel Seed Tincture

    Fennel Seed Tincture

    Our Fennel Seed tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Fennel is an aromatic perennial herb native to Southern…

    Starting at: £21.59

  • Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of an evergreen tree native to Southern Arizona and desert regions of the USA such as the Mojave which is now…

    Starting at: £64.25

  • Grapeseed Oil

    Grapeseed Oil

    Grapeseed oil comes from the seeds of the fruits of a woody, deciduous vine native to the Mediterranean region, central Europe, and south-western…

    Starting at: £8.69

  • Nutmeg Oil

    Nutmeg Oil

    …open reveal the seeds which are ovoid, 2-3 cm in length, dark brown in colour, with a hard seed coat surrounded by a red net light seed coating known…

    Out of stock

  • Cardamom Oil

    Cardamom Oil

    …and contain 12-15 small black seeds. Interesting Fact: Did you know that the ancient Egyptians chewed cardamom seeds to help clean their teeth and…

    Out of stock

  • Sandalwood Oil

    Sandalwood Oil

    Sandalwood oil comes from a small semi-parasitic evergreen tree native to tropical India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and Indonesia. The plant attaches itself…

    Out of stock

  • Coriander Oil

    Coriander Oil

    …lemongrass oils? The compound is known as Citronellol, it has insect repellent, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties. Coriander oil is used in the…

    Out of stock

  • Cedarwood Oil

    Cedarwood Oil

    …Ancient Sumerians used Cedarwood oil when they made paint to decorate walls and the Ancient Egyptians used the oil in their embalming process…

    Out of stock

  • Avocado Oil

    Avocado Oil

    …ripening through dark green to purplish, the fruit contains a solitary seed, known as a stone. Brief History: The use of the avocado as food and…

    Starting at: £8.08

  • Geranium Oil

    Geranium Oil

    …often grown commercially for the oils used in the cosmetic industries. Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage,…

    Out of stock

  • Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot Kernel Oil

    Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of a deciduous tree native to Africa and Western Asia, which reaches a height of 8–12…

    Out of stock

  • Pine Needle Oil

    Pine Needle Oil

    …being applied or laid to, with oils, ointments or plasters, appropriate for that use’. The oil is still used today in the pharmacological…

    Out of stock

  • Juniper Berry Oil

    Juniper Berry Oil

    …his 17th century herbal favoured juniper berry oil to help quell bouts of flatulence saying the oil ‘expels the wind. Indeed there is scarce a…

    Out of stock

  • Rose 5%dilute Oil

    Rose 5%dilute Oil

    Our Rose 5% Dilute oil is blended with sweet almond oil. Rosa centifolia is a cultivated, or hybrid rose that was breed in Holland in the late 16th…

    Starting at: £9.04

  • Star Anise Oil

    Star Anise Oil

    …consumption in culinary recipes, if a few drops of the oil are used and no more. Essential oils are very potent and high doses should not be consumed.

    Out of stock

  • Fennel Seeds

    Fennel Seeds

    …in the world fennel seed came from is by its taste? Fennel contains two principle constituents in the volatile oil in the seeds; anethole has a sweet…

    Starting at: £2.19

  • Fenugreek Seeds

    Fenugreek Seeds

    …In Indian the seeds are chewed raw at the end of a meal to help freshen the breath, the seeds can also be fried in a little oil or roasted before…

    Starting at: £2.27

OOPS!

{message}